Thursday, December 1, 2016

2016 Speech Day

 Blackthorn Hall was packed as students, staff, families and friends gathered for the 2016 Speech Day for academic success and a recount of the year that was. Chairman of the Board, Mr Chris Hesp outlined the board's perspective of the year as well as announcing new Block grant funding for  over $2,0000,000 for  projects including refurbishing and upgrading the Science building, new male and female amenities and building a new dormitory with 70 beds.
Principal Mr Nigel Fairbairn, recounted a very successful year as well as highlighting the focus on the future and jobs of the future with the emphasis on the STEM  ( Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) subjects and appointing a Head of STEM for 2017. Mr Fairbairn's drive and passion heralds an exciting future for BTC as we approach our 100th anniversary in 2019.
 After The Junior School Year in Review which was a  snapshot of events throughout the year, the Junior  School recipients were presented with their prizes.
Junior School Prizes
Prep
Kayla Evans.............................. Encouragement Award
 Reuben Grimshaw................... Encouragement Award
Brooklyn Hyden ...................... Encouragement Award
 Sonny Prichard......................... Encouragement Award
 Pippa Thompson...................... Encouragement Award
Rivah Young............................. Encouragement Award

Prep
Charlie Brown ......................... Encouragement Award
 Braith Foot............................... Encouragement Award
Bohdi Herring........................... Encouragement Award
 Casey Potter............................ Encouragement Award
Rowan Stoll.............................. Encouragement Award
 Gorgia Sullivan ......................... Encouragement Award
 Kendall Wassmuth................... Encouragement Award
Katie Windus........................... Encouragement Award
Year 1
Kia King..................................... Encouragement Award
Georgia Russell......................... Academic Award

Year 2
Lilliebeth McDonald.................. Encouragement Award
Dana Bassett............................. Academic Award

Year 3
Eloise Wassmuth....................... Encouragement Award
Nate Thompson........................ Academic Award

Year 4
Taitum Herring.......................... Encouragement Award
Jake Everett.............................. Academic Award

Year 5
Gemma Neville......................... Encouragement Award,
Mia Bassett............................... Academic Award

Year 6
Lucy Innes................................ Encouragement Award
Hayley Abbott........................... Academic Award

Thomas Burt............................. Religious Education Award
Amelia Jamieson...................... Religious Education Award
Heather Smallwood.................. Religious Education Award
Lucy Innes................................ Religious Education Award
    Lucy Innes ...............................  Spirit of Junior School 

Senior Prizes were then awarded.
Year  7, 8, 9 & 10 Awards
 Tenisha Solomon………..               Subject Award for Art
 Yasmeen Caddy…………..Subject Award for Drama
 Kathryn Fisher………….…                Subject Award for Year 7 English, The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 7 Science
 Catherine Weicks                ……… Subject Award for Year 8 English
 Megan Rayment ………..                Subject Award for Year 9 English, Subject Award for Geography, Subject Award for History and  
                                                              Subject Award for Manual Arts
 Jessica Lewis …………. Subject Award for Year 10 English
 Olivia Treacy…………..Subject Award for Home Economics, The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 10 Science
 Jack Donaldson……….…..Subject Award for Japanese, The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 10 Mathematics
 Olivia Miller ………….…….Subject Award for Music
 Rhylie Thompson ……….Subject Award for Physical Education
 Zahra Shadbolt…………….The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 7 Mathematics
 Kelsey Jones ………………..The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 8 Mathematics, The Norm Wallace Science
                                                               Discovery Award for Year 8 Science
 Catherine Oliver………….The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 9 Mathematics
 Kate McCullough…………The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 9 Science

               
 Chelsea Condon …………                Year 7 Encouragement Award
Reagan Ernst ………….. Year 7 Encouragement Award
Reese Herring …………….                Year 8 Encouragement Award
Bethany Marsterson …….               Year 8 Encouragement Award
Kendrah Barrett ………….                Year 9 Encouragement Award
Ned Marshall …………….. Year 9 Encouragement Award
Ronnie Critchley ………… Year 10 Encouragement Award
Kiara Guligo ……………….. Year 10 Encouragement Award

Year 11 & 12 Awards
Madalyn Weicks ……….  Subject Award for Biology, Norma Lawson Prize for Business Management, Subject Award for Japanese,
                                                              Subject Award for Mathematics A    
Toniesha Williams ………Subject Award for Creative Art
Ashlee Walsh …………….. Subject Award for Drama
Amy Neville ……………….. The Landsberg English Prize
Chloe Bond  ……………. Subject Award for English Communication, Subject Award for Prevocational Mathematics, Subject Award for Tourism, Year 12 Outstanding Contribution to Vocational Education & Training
Maddison Aitchison  …… Subject Award for Health Education
Jack McQueen ……………. Subject Award for Industrial Technology Studies
Jordain Speechley ………                Subject Award for Legal Studies, Subject Award for Science 21  
Lachlan Wearing ……….. Subject Award for Mathematics B, The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 12 Mathematics
Julia Sturmfels …………… Subject Award for Modern History
Kassity Knox ……………….                Subject Award for Music
Duncan McKellar ………. The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 11 Mathematics
Georgie Taylor …………..               The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 11 Physics, The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 11 Chemistry
Lachlan Wearing………… The Norm Wallace Science Discovery Award for Year 12 Physics
Henrietta Sagon ………… Subject Award for Physical Education                    
Kaitlyn Treacy …………… Subject Awards for Technology Studies
Elissa Harrison ………..  Subject Award for Visual Art

James Smallwood ……..Year 11 Outstanding Contribution to Vocational Education & Training



 Mr Bowden presented the Certificate II and  III awards

Rhylie Thompson                  Certificate II Agriculture, Certificate II Business
Lachlan Chu                            Certificate II Automotive Underbody
Elijah Epong                            Certificate II Automotive Underbody
James Smallwood                 Certificate II Automotive Underbody
Wade Willoughby                  Certificate II Automotive Underbody, Certificate II Work Skills
Steven Zarganis                       Certificate II Automotive Underbody
Joshua Abbott                     Certificate II Business
Chloe Bond                             Certificate II Business, Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Ronnie Critchley                 Certificate II Business
Jack Donaldson                   Certificate II Business
Liam Dumesny                     Certificate II Business
Kelland Eliott                        Certificate II Business
Stacy Krause                           Certificate II Business
Jessica Lewis                          Certificate II Business
Harry McQueen                  Certificate II Business
Connor Neville                    Certificate II Business
Kyle Schaefer                       Certificate II Business
Tenisha Solomon                Certificate II Business
Olivia Treacy                         Certificate II Business
Nikita Wearing                     Certificate II Business
Jaxson Gallagher                  Certificate II Electro Technology
Liam McKean                         Certificate II Electro Technology, Certificate II Work Skills
Jaimi Rossow                           Certificate II Electro Technology, Certificate II Work Skills
Alex Tupper-Osland             Certificate II Electro Technology, Certificate II Public Safety, Certificate II Work Skills
Fletcher Clayton                    Certificate II Engineering Pathways
Connor Essex                            Certificate II Engineering Pathways, Certificate II Work Skills
Mitch Fogarty                         Certificate II Engineering Pathways, Certificate II Work Skills
Jack Gillatt                              Certificate II Engineering Pathways
Chavez Kerr                              Certificate II Engineering Pathways
Adagi Lifu                                Certificate II Engineering Pathways, Certificate II Work Skills
Travis Wilson                           Certificate II Engineering Pathways, Certificate II Work Skills
Evelyn Coleman                     Certificate II Health Services
Jemma-Rae Callope             Certificate II Hospitality, Certificate II Public Safety, Certificate II Work Skills
Amber Connolly                     Certificate II Hospitality
Shaleece Johnstone                   Certificate II Hospitality, Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Rani Jones                              Certificate II Hospitality, Certificate II Work Skills
Lauchlan Sollitt                      Certificate II Hospitality, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Lauren Wallace                     Certificate II Hospitality, Certificate II Public Safety, Certificate II Work Skills AND   
                                                                 Certificate III Aged Care  
Kiara Guligo                            Certificate II Public Safety
Matthew Puddicombe             Certificate II Public Safety, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Alexander Ford                      Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Aged Care
Matthew Guy                        Certificate II Work Skills
Naomi Holdcroft                   Certificate II Work Skills
Brodie Land                            Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Jack McQueen                          Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Amy Neville                            Certificate II Work Skills
Douglas Sealy                           Certificate II Work Skills, Certificate III Sport & Recreation                        
Toneisha Williams                    Certificate II Work Skills
Daniel Windus                          Certificate II Work Skills
Belinda Uprichard                 Certificate III Childcare, Certificate III Sport & Recreation
Sarah Epong                           Certificate III Floristry     
Frederick Bulsey Certificate III Sport & Recreation 

Special Awards for the day went to :-

Year 7 – 10 Special Prizes
Catherine Oliver ………… Euclid Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Year 9 Mathematics
Kate McCullough ………. Galileo Medal for exceptional achievement in Year 9 Science
Jack Donaldson …………. Descartes Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Year 10 Mathematics
Olivia Treacy ……………… Newton Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Year 10 Science
Yasmeen Caddy ………….Year 7 George Seary Memorial Prize for Handwriting
Babetha Nona …………….Year 8 George Seary Memorial Prize for Handwriting
Megan Rayment ……….....Year 9 George Seary Memorial Prize for Handwriting
Jack Donaldson …………..Year 10 JCU Encouragement Award
Jessica Lewis …………….. Year 10 JCU Encouragement Awards
Ronnie Critchley ……….. ..Charles and Beatrice Winter Bursary 
Kathryn Fisher …………… Mann-Richard’s Memorial Prize for Citizenship
Tarrisha Baira …………….  Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award
Stacy Krause ……………..  Thomas Collins Memorial Bursary    

 Year 11 & 12 Special Prizes
Allen Rau............................. Year 11 Encouragement Award
Samuel Shadbolt................. Year 11 Encouragement Award
Wade Willoughby................ Year 11 Encouragement Award
Selai Mautaia................................ Venables Family Encouragement Award
Lachlan Wearing.................. Mann-Richard’s Memorial Prize for Citizenship
Douglas Sealy................................ Long Tan Youth Leadership & Teamwork Award
Hayley Condon.................... Judy Batt Memorial Prize
Kassity Knox........................ Margaret Beale Perpetual Shield for Outstanding Contribution                                                               to Performing Arts 
Kaitlyn Treacy...................... Prize for the Most Improved
Georgie Taylor..................... Faraday Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Year 11 Physics
Lachlan Wearing.................. Gauss Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Year 12 Mathematics
Lachlan Wearing.................. Bohr Medal for exceptional achievement in Year 12 Physics
Lachlan Wearing.................. Einstein Medal for Dux of Mathematics and Science
Madalyn Weicks........................... Dux of Humanities
Lachlan Wearing.................. JCU Science and Engineering Scholarship Award
Amy Neville......................... Bill Kennedy Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Evelyn Coleman................... Blackheath Boarding Award
Damien Bige..........................Thornburgh Boarding Award
Amy Neville......................... Stan Collins Memorial Prize for College Captain
Lachlan Wearing.................. Louis Spence Memorial Prize for College Captain
Damien Bige......................... Bob Katter School Spirit Award
Henrietta Sagon..................... Caltex Best All Rounder Award 


Mrs Schulz presented the Duxes of the Years and the Proxime Accessits before presenting the Dux of Blackheath and Thornburgh College 2016- Lachlan Wearing.

 Yasmeen Caddy.................. Year 7 Proxime Accessit
Kathryn Fisher.....................Year 7 Dux
Catherine Weicks.................Year 8 Proxime Accessit
Kelsey Jones....................... Year 8 Dux
Kate McCullough................. Year 9 Proxime Accessit
Megan Rayment.................. Year 9 Dux
Olivia Teacy......................... Year 10 Proxime Accessit
Jack Donaldson.................... Year 10 Dux
Elissa Harrison..................... Year 11 Proxime Accessit
Georgie Taylor..................... Harry Vause War Memorial Prize for Dux of Year 11
Madalyn Weicks...................Year 12 Proxime Accessit

Lachlan Wearing.................. Hal Taylor Memorial Prize for Dux of Senior School

After the Senior School Year in Review,  College Captains Amy Neville and   Lachlan Wearing gave          their speeches as their last formal duties as 2016 College Captains.
Mr Fairbairn then announced the 2017 leadership team for the College. It is:-
Thornburgh Captain- Sam Shadbolt
Blackheath Captain- Hayley Condon
Thornburgh Vice Captain- Allan Rau
Blackheath Vice Captain- Maddison Aitchison
Girls Boarding Captain- Evie Batt
Girls Boarding Vice Captain and Yr 7 Transition Prefect- Evelyn Coleman
Boys Boarding Captain- Allan Rau
Boys Boarding Vice Captain- Jordan Benny
Sports Prefect- Jessee Santo
Academic Prefect- Georgie Taylor
Arts Prefect- Kassity Knox
Blackthorn Prefect- Alex Tupper-Osland
Archie Black Captains- India Aitchison and  Wade Willoughby
Bacon Bacon Captains- Lauren Millett and Liam McKean
Bryce Dickson Captains- Mitch Fogarty and Caitlyn Hyden

Congratulations and good luck for 2017.